top of page

What does the European Banking Authority (EBA) say about the information I need to provide to my National Competent Authority (NCA) to become authorised as a payment institution?

Chapter 4.1 of the European Banking Authority (<a href="/glossarycollection/european-banking-authority" style="color:#48277C;" target="_blank" title="European Banking Authority"><u>EBA</u></a>) Guidelines (EBA/GL/2017/09) provide detailed information on how to become authorised as a Payment Institution (<a href="/glossarycollection/payment-institution" style="color:#48277C;" target="_blank" title="Payment Institution"><u>PI</u></a>). The specific PI services covered under these guidelines are defined under Annex 1 of PSD2.

bottom of page